Cup winners

At every carnival we award trophies for floats in the parade and decorated houses.  This page contains the names of winners from previous years.

The Wheels Award: Best Vehicle

  • 2002  Tony Bastick’s Steam Engine
  • 2004  The King Scott Family
  • 2006  Richard and Marion Frances
  • 2008  Jeff Kelly
  • 2010  Alan White
  • 2012  Alan White Rolls Royce
  • 2014  not awarded
  • 2016  Tim O’Regan

Best Children’s Float

  • 2002  St Katharine’s
  • 2004  St Katharine’s
  • 2006  Rainbow Pre School
  • 2008  Rainbow Pre School
  • 2010  Mums & Tots
  • 2012  St Katharine’s
  • 2014  Halstead Primary School
  • 2016  Halstead Primary School

Equestrian Award

  • 2002  Rosie’s Shire Horse
  • 2004  Pine Ridge
  • 2006  not awarded
  • 2008  Tally Ho
  • 2010  not awarded
  • 2012  not awarded
  • 2014  not awarded
  • 2016  Pine Ridge

Linay & Shipp Cup: Best Decorated House

  • 2002  Meon Cottage
  • 2004  Meon Cottage
  • 2006  Meon Cottage
  • 2008  Meon Cottage
  • 2010  3 Jubilee Terrace
  • 2012  2 The Pound
  • 2014  Eden Rise
  • 2016  Veryan

The Peter Allocca Cup: Most Imaginitive Float

  • 2002  Letts Green
  • 2004  Letts Green
  • 2006  Friends of Carnival
  • 2008 Pound Lane
  • 2010  Grays Road
  • 2012  Letts Green
  • 2014  KATS
  • 2016  Grays Road

Best Walking Group

  • 2002  Simon Tanner Ensemble
  • 2004  St Katharine’s & St Margaret’s Churches
  • 2006  Main Road Gang
  • 2008  KATS
  • 2010  KATS
  • 2012  Main Road Gang
  • 2014  St Katharine’s School
  • 2016  St Katharine’s School

The Colburn Cup: Best Decorated Float

  • 2002  Letts Green
  • 2004  Wizard of Oz
  • 2006  Tally Ho
  • 2008  King Scott Family
  • 2010  Letts Green
  • 2012  Knockholt Horticultural Society
  • 2014  Knockholt Horticultural Society
  • 2016  Rainbow Pre School

Challenge Shield: Most Original Float

  • 2002  Main Road Gang
  • 2004  Letts Green
  • 2006  Pound Lane
  • 2008  Friends of Carnival
  • 2010  not awarded
  • 2012  Grays Road Gang
  • 2014  Rainbow Pre School
  • 2016  Main Road

Three Horseshoes Cup: Best Overall

  • 2002  Letts Green
  • 2004  Letts Green
  • 2006  Letts Green
  • 2008  Main Road Gang
  • 2010  Main Road Gang
  • 2012  Grays Road Gang
  • 2014  Grays Road Gang
  • 2016  Grays Road

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.